HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] State v. Elgin, 118 Wash.2d 551, 555, 825 P.2d 314 (1992).
The purposes of the mandatory HIV testing statute are broad:
The legislature declares that sexually transmitted diseases
constitute a serious and sometimes fatal threat to the public and
individual health and welfare of the people of the state. The
legislature finds that the incidence of sexually transmitted
diseases is rising at an alarming rate and that these diseases
result in significant social, health, and economic costs,
including infant and maternal mortality, temporary and lifelong
disability, and premature death. RCW 70.24.015. By adopting
this statute, the legislative intent was "to provide a program
that is sufficiently flexible to meet emerging needs, deal[]
efficiently and effectively with reducing the incidence of
sexually transmitted diseases, and provide[] patients with a
secure knowledge that information they provide will remain
private and confidential." RCW 70.24.015.
Interpreting RCW 70.24.340(1)(a) so as to include mandatory HIV
testing of juvenile sexual offenders is consistent with the stat
ute's broad public health policies. [footnote 3] The statute
potentially benefits both juveniles and society by making the